This blog header was created by Louise Forsyth using elements from Bushel & a Peck & Whimsical Garden By Kirstin Cronin-Barrow

Followers

Tuesday, 31 January 2012

TLT - Julie's Challenge - Loves Me Loves Me Not

Boy oh boy have I got a lot to share with you today so grab a coffee and just hope I don't forget anything!

First I have to tell you about the bribery I've been subjected to, not by one but THREE GD's! It happens ALMOST every time...you get GD's in and they don't want to leave so if they're not begging or pleading to stay they start bribing and offering all sorts...papers, ribbons, Nesties, Cricuts even holidays to tropical destinations but there's NO WAY I'd succumb to to those shenanigans, no way Jose. I don't know why they don't just say 'hey Queen Whiplash' (it's not what you think!) is there any chance of a permanent spot on the DT? And I would say, you bet! Seemple lol. So what I'm getting at is the Ladybugs and I have promoted Diane, Sally AND Catherine to permanent Ladybugs and let me tell you...they've certainly earned their wings! Welcome to the madhouse girlies :-D

Next is we have added a 2nd prize to the pot for the challenges which will start with the February 14th challenge.  So along with the overall challenge winner and 3 Top 3's there will now be a prize for an entry using an LCI image! Cool huh?

We had some fabulicious entries this past fortnight...thank you to everyone that took the time to enter. If you head over to the Challenge Blog you can see if you're one of the winners.

Ok...I think we can get started with today's challenge which has been chosen by my Lovely Ladybug Julie and she has chosen Loves Me Loves Me Not. I kinda went a different avenue...I went for 'Loves Me' and the love for a friend.

The friend I made my card for was my best friend in high school Sandra and she passed away a year ago tomorrow aged only 46. I can't believe it's been a year already :-( I was devastated when I heard as I had only talked to her a few weeks before and although she was in hospital at the time we spoke I expected to see her when I went home in the May. We were inseparable for years and when I moved to Scotland we saw each other when I went home and if we didn't manage for one reason or the other we always picked up where we left off the next time we met. I was tidying up a box the other day and came across a letter and card Sandra made for me a few years ago. It took a while before I was able to read it but when I did it was just like she was there in the room with me. Boy do I miss her.

There's only one image I could use and I used to to make a card for Sandra when I heard she had passed...BFF Phoebe & Olivia. Here's what I came up with...



For some reason whenever I look at this image it reminds me of the two of us although we were a bit older than these two when we met.




I saw on the MFT blog a couple of weeks ago one of the DT had used burlap to make rolled flowers...fabulicious! Of course I was on the case straight away but couldn't find any...it's probably called something else here (hessian comes to mind?) but I've put an order in to DLS and she's been to Fabricland and is sending some over :-D In the meantime, when I was in Craft World last week I had a brainwave and after a little search I found some 100% cotton embroidery stuff. Stuff??? I've had a total brain freeze and can't for the life think of what to call it lol. What do you think?  I LOVE it and need to buy more because it's almost finished!


The sentiment speaks for itself


I've finally got into the tucking hearts behind the image (Catherine is the Queen of Hearts!)...these are Cheerylynn (you get a set of two) and are totally gorgeous


So that's my card....I hope you like it.

Believe it or not I have more news and I thunk you're gonna love it...we have a new release along with a bloghop and you only have to wait a fortnight to see it!!! I'm so excited I can't stand it lol. A few or all of the Ladybugs may or may not show a sneak peek over the next two weeks just to tease you a little or possibly work you up into a frenzy of anticipation lol.


 OMG...did I mention I was excited? I love these new images and I hope you will too...I cannot wait for you to see them. In the mean time here you go....


Well??? Isn't it stunnalicious lol!!! Can you guess what it is? Well you only have a fortnight to wait but I've got a few more sneak peeks to tease you with until then so try and be patient :-D

Last but not least you've only a few hours to take advantage of the 1/2 price sale which ends at midnight. A few stamps have sold out but hopefully you're favourites are still there :-D

Ok...that's it. Make sure you check out the other Ladybugs blogs and leave them some love...their makes are fabarooni! Lisa finally got her Cricut sorted and she's been creating up a storm :-D

Thanks for stopping by

Catch ya later x

16 comments:

Lisa Jane said...

Top marks... you got everything! Thought i might have to get the red pen out lol..
LOve the card and a beautiful tribute to your friend .. she will be nodding with approval i am sure .
I love the little hearts .. and what fabulous flowers. - i think the fabric is called AIDA
Must have a go at those !
Have a great day .. if you can stand the excitement!
Lisa x

Marianne said...

Gorgeous card and wonderful tribute to you friend. I'm sure she approves. Love the flowers, they look fabulous. I think Lisa Jane is right, the term Aida is also used in Dutch for this type of fabric. It reminds me of my very first embroidery work when I was 4. No kidding! I embroidered a cat and the kindergarten teacher was so impressed that I had to go and show it to the crafts teacher of the older children. Still like cats, LOL.
Cannot wait to see the new images ...
Marianne x

Faith A said...

A fabulous card especially as it's in memory of a dear friend.

Whimsey said...

Fabby card; LOVE those hearts!!! Love how you did the sentiment - fantastic card for someone so dear; sorry she left this world so young!!

Um, WHAT are those dots all over that last picture - that looks jacked up girl!

HA HA

Hugs!!

Susan said...

Gorgeous Kerry - totally love the image and the colour combination - your friend would've surely loved it....such a sad world when our friends are taken from us - but so young :(

I think two weeks to wait is too much - very naughty !! Xx

pinky said...

Ah I have a lump in my throat Kerry, your card is just perfect and even more so if it brings a happy memory of your bff:) Not sure about your sneak peek though lol.

Lyndsey Marie said...

Fabulous card, love the beautiful image and gorgeous flowers. Im sure your friend would have loved it!!!. Looking forward to seeing your new images cant wait.
Lyndsey xx

Pami said...

This is so lovely for your friend Kerry, I bet she would have loved it. Lisa is right the fabric is called Aida and I should have thought of using this, I have loads of the stuff that I use when I do my cross stitching! I will try it out soon! Pami x

Anke (anke-art) said...

Wow, the card is beautiful! I just came across your blog, thankfully in time to get the Magnum stamps for the discount price ;)

What you wrote about your friend is sad, nobody should die so young. I'm sure she'd love your remembrance of her.

Greetings from Germany
Anke

Sally said...

What a lovely card Kerry, it is so hard when loved ones are taken away. I'm sure she is looking down on you and would just love your card. I'm intrigued by your sneaky peek :)
Hugs Sally xxx

DesignerDiva said...

A beautiful card and such a sad story Kerry! I lost a school friend at age 46 and was totally rocked! Makes you think a lot doesn't it?
I'm lovin that gorgeous rolled flower, I hope LCI will be stocking the material in question soon?
Hugs Laurie xx

Rusty said...

Beautiful card, I love all of the colours you have used!! not used a BFF image for ages!! and what a lovely tribute to your friend!!

top dog on the flower!! I need some of that I think!! x

Kym's Crafty Cards said...

Perfect card and thanks for sharing. Thanks for taking part in Crafty Ann's Challenge this fortnight and best of luck. We hope to see you back again very soon. Best wishes, Kym, Crafty Ann's Design Team xxx

Mary J said...

Really gorgeous Kerry! Love the flower!

Catherine said...

This is gorgeous, love the hearts, feel a shopping trip coming on, oh dear!!!!!

Julie said...

Hi Kerry,have you forgotten who this is lol, I'm treating myself with a bit of blog hopping,(without the sunglasses too ;)
I love your card, the aida flower is fabaroonie! I must say I have quite a lump in my throat reading your post, it is a true blessing to have had such a special friend,I'm sure you've many memories. Hope you enjoyed the challenge,Julie.x