This blog header was created by Louise Forsyth using elements from Bushel & a Peck & Whimsical Garden By Kirstin Cronin-Barrow

Followers

Sunday, 29 November 2009

Brrrrrr

It's a cold one out there today! But I much prefer the cold to the rain :-) I took Rocky and Ruby to Cathkin Braes this morning and boy was it busy! There was the most gorgeous Labradoodle called Hibert...I wish I had taken a picture of him. He was 6 months old with long jet black curls and full of mischief!! Ruby and Rocky loved him...he was still at the jumping like a lamb stage....ca-ute!
I think yesterdays crop was a success....we laughed, we caught up, we laughed, we made the 2 make and takes, we laughed, we played, we laughed....yup...sounds like a success to me lol. Some of the girls hadn't been since the summer and then the October crop was cancelled so we had a lot to tell each other. I had also brought a lot (but by no means all) of 12 x 12 dp to sell. I would rather have someone else use it than collect dust and the girls happily dove in and had a rummage.

Chris had us in hysterics when she couldn't find some of the letters she had patiently cut out with the Cuttlebug and then realized she'd missed cutting some out altogether. One of the B plates mysteriously disappeared so the hunt was on for that...turning up in Chris's bag! We teased her that by June she would have the whole kit and caboodle LOL...luckily she saw the funny side :-)

Here are the M & T's....





So what do you think? I'm really happy with they way they turned out. I saw the Accordian File box on Valerie Stangle's blog the other week and it was love at first sight! I believe you can find the tutorial on the ScorPal website but I made it larger and changed the shape to a square. And with Christmas coming up I decided it would be perfect for all the receipts from our Christmas shopping. It was very easy to adapt (if I can do it anyone can lol) and the girls enjoyed making it. Hmmmm...I'm just wondering if there are enough pockets for all the receipts!
The second M & T was an easel card...I'm really loving these...and because I had everything cut and stamped and embossed it was very quick to put together which left plenty of time to do our own thing.
Our next crop will be the end of January. We put it to the vote and it will be a workshop so I'm going to have to get my thinking cap on and come up with something equally fun and exciting. I do have something up my sleeve so watch this space!
Right...I've some finishing touches to put to Pierce's 70 cards (yes...I'm still doing them!) and hopefully he can take them into the office in the morning. The Thorntonhall Christmas Fair is this Sunday (6th) and since I have very little stock this will be an extremely busy week.
Hope you've had a great weekend. Catch ya later x

4 comments:

Elaine said...

Loved the projects and had a great time yesterday x

Shelly said...

omg love them both!!!!

Alison said...

Had a lot of fun on saturday with all the girls. Also enjoyed doing the projects too. I am proudly showing them off by sitting them on the mantle :) Thanks Kerry x

Susan said...

....sorry - maybe i'm missing an obvious thing but what are these 2 stamps - I just adore the robin stamp..?? xx