This blog header was created by Louise Forsyth using elements from Bushel & a Peck & Whimsical Garden By Kirstin Cronin-Barrow

Followers

Thursday, 17 February 2011

I'm in Stitches...

Actually, I'm heading to do the trade show Stitches in Birmingham this afternoon. I'm all packed with just a few last minutes things to do then I'll be getting the train to Central then the 2:00 train to Rugby where BFF will pick me up at 7:15!! I LOVE going on the train. I find it so relaxing...providing I remember where I put my tickets, but that's a story for another time lol. I've got my magazines, lunch is packed (Gregg's Tuna Crunch Bloomer on brown, mango and pomegranate cut up and maybe a cheeky choccie to keep my strength up lol) and my laptop to do some commenting (providing the wi-fi is working this time....another story to go with the first one!) Oh...funny story from this morning. When I was in Gregg's at the mall paying for my sandwich I saw one of the stores aross the way had a cracked window. There were 5 or 6 men gathered round trying to cover it up with that plastic stuff to prevent it shattering everywhere. One was on the ladder, 2 were stretching the plastic out (kind of like a roll of cling film [saran wrap]), and the other two/three were standing watching. Both the girl at the till and I were watching and I turned to her and said....'how many men does it take to fix a window?' with that we both errupted in fits of laughter lololol. It was like those light bulb jokes. I told her I was sure if it was up to women either the two of us could have done it or even one of us alone. Men...ya gotta love 'em!

Thank goodness I mailed the card samples to Karen the other day because there's no way I'd have enough hands or strength to haul everything behind me. You'd think I was going for a month instead of a week but I NEED everything. Tomorrow we're heading to Costco or Ikea or both to get a tall table with drawers for the stand...it works out cheaper to do that then rent from the organisers. Set up day will be Saturday with the show starting on Sunday until Tuesday. Karen will be helping me on Sunday but on Monday and Tuesday I will have a very special helper which I'm sooooooooooo excited about. My lovely DT Ladybug Sue has been offering her services for this show since October and once the cheque finally cleared I said yes!!! LOLOLOL...ok, I'm just yanking your chains...she didn't pay me to help... Sue's giving up her valuable time and leaving the hubster with her kidlets to lend a hand. It's not often (I don't think) that DT's meet as can be all over the world so this is super special (although we're trying to arrange for the UK Ladybug's to come to the SECC in October). Also Ladybug Hayley will be coming to the show on Monday so there will be a infestation of ladybugs lololool.

OMG...I've just noticed the time!! I've got to get going but I'll be keeping in touch with pictures etc. If you're coming to the show come by and say hi...My stand is BS12 (that's Bright Sparks...nothing else lol)

Catch ya later x

PS...don't forget to grab the banner ... top right...for the upcoming blog hop and new release...you won't want to miss it!!!

10 comments:

Hayley @ funkyfarmscrapbookbarn.co.uk said...

Ooooooh I didn't know Sue was going!!!! How exciting (not that I wasn't excited to see you again of course!) - We could leave Simon to look after your stand and all go off for lunch ha ha ha ha!!! Could you imagine his face!?!?!
So excited, looking forward to seeing you both! And Karen too!!
Have a safe trip
xxx

theCook said...

Have a fantastic time!!!

pinky said...

How exciting to have Sue and Hayley there. I hope you all behave yourselves:)

Lisa Jane said...

Have a fantabulous time.. and hope it all goes well
Will be thinking of you all
Lisa x

Rusty said...

I had no idea Sue was going with you!!! ... I would love to come help you ... but maybe not with how my legs are ... tell you what I will come help with CHA LOL ... xxxx Hope you had a safe journey! xxx

Annette said...

Hope the show goes well for you, thanks for the lovely card, it really cheered me up AX

Sue said...

Hi Kerry, hope you had a good journey and you find the table you are looking for! Enjoy the setting up :-)

Sue xx

Pami said...

Good Luck Kerry, hope it goes well, hope you got there ok. Pami x

A New Crafter said...

Hi Kerry, hope your journey goes to plan and you have a busy couple of days, as you know, we crafters love attending the shows and catching up with everyone, all your efforts in making this happen always appreciated. Have fun....Anne

Mary J said...

You crack me up! Hope you are having a fabby time. Bet that choccie didn't last long!