This blog header was created by Louise Forsyth using elements from Bushel & a Peck & Whimsical Garden By Kirstin Cronin-Barrow

Followers

Thursday, 14 July 2011

Wellies Robyn

Was it just me or did anyone else miss TLT this week? Not that I had too much time to dwell on it what with Mary Poppins' birthday and the weeks of incessant reminding! By all accounts Michele had a flabulous birthday and we've got almost a whole year to prepare for her next one lol.

I LOVED Sue's card here ... I'd never seen a tent card before but the more I looked at it I realised it wasn't too dissimilar to a shadow box card which I have made. Sue said it was easy and that was good enough for me so I set about making one and this is what I came up with....


I'm really pleased with the way it turned out but I'm thinking it's a bit plain. The tent cards I've seen since Sue's are beautifully embellished but when I try adding more it looks like a dogs breakfast lol. Maybe I'm just a less is more kinda gal or maybe in this instance the pp is busy enough? Speaking of pp...do you like? I was looking for some cs in boxes on a top shelf and I came across one box full of pp that I made using Pink Petticoat cd's...now I know where all my printer ink went lol (has anyone else noticed the big jump in price for printer ink? Holy moly!!!). The one I've used here was my all time favourite so maybe it was a sign :-D (never did find the cs I was looking for though hmph)

Sue had Daydreaming Ruby sitting beautifully in front of a fence so I knew I couldn't use her but Wellies Robyn caught my eye so I inked her up and coloured her in with my copics.


You can't really tell but I paper pieced her raincoat and hair bow. And what about her umbrella and wellies....sparkilicious or what lol!!! I used GA first then sprinkled GD over top. I couldn't decided what pp to put behind Robyn...nothing I had seemed to work then I remembered my cloud dies from PTI and created my own background. It's so easy and fun to do and IMHO very effective :-D


The centre of the flowers are brads which I've cut the stems off and GA'd in the middle


Here's a slight side angle...I think the next time I make it I'll glue the base to the outside of the back panel so you don't see the edge.



After colouring and cutting Robyn out I then had the dilema of how she should be placed on the card. I didn't think she'd suit stuck to the front and I did think she'd look cute hanging from the top like Mary Poppins but couldn't find my jump rings so had a lightbulb moment and used acetate to make a spring. I should have made one longer spring but had already stuck it down so to stop her tipping over added another two.


I used the larger cloud stencil to stamp the sentiment on. It was perfect as it was already shaded with ink.

I'd like to enter the following challenges:

Creative Belli Blog - Custom Made Bellies

I'm off to town today. I'm just a bit excited as I'm going to get myself fitted for proper running shoes!!! Sad I know but the running shoes I've been using are a few years old and I'm sure would be scorned by many an experienced runner. Don't get ahead of yourselves and think I'm training for the Olympics or anything lmao. Then I'm going to meet Nic for a spot of lunch to show her the Save The Date card I came up with yesterday. What ....did I not tell you we've got a date AND a venue (never again!)??? If you're good I might just share it all with you tomorrow lol.

Have a great day...thank you to my new followers...213!!! But please can someone make it 214 quick like cuz I'm a bit superstitious lol.

Catch ya later x

14 comments:

Kitika said...

Very cool! Stunning card Kerry I love your beautiful colouring and design!

Lisa Jane said...

wow this is fabuloso ! I love tent cards . used to make them a lot .. and i might just make one again soon now you and Sue have inspired me !
Love the clouds and of course the sparkle !
OOh cant wait to see the save the date card
Lisa x

Sally said...

Not made one of these for ages Kerry. It looks fab. Love the fluffy white cloud background.
Have a lovely evening.
Hugs Sally xxx

Julie said...

Well this is a bit special Lady Queen! Love the cloud die cut,wondering which die it originated from? Before you say,yes I realise it came from a cloud shaped one lol! I need those blinging wellies!!! Happy days,Julie x

pinky said...

Oh wow Kerry, did you do a great job or what!! I love the way she looks like she is splashing in mid air, gorgeous papers too and the flowers are so sweet. Can't wait to see your invites and save the dates etc.

Faith A said...

Wow Kerry, this is really fab, clever you

Wendy said...

Fabulous card Kerry,sweet image and love those flowers.
Wendy xx

Anita said...

Very pretty card Kerry. Love that paper and your clouds look fabulous!

Karen W said...

Very cute, thanks for sharing this with the Creative Belli team.

Amanda R said...

So cute Kerry! I have never made one of these either but after seeing yours and Sues I may have to give it a try. Love the sparkliciousness (?) of the boots and her umbrella and the acetate was pure genius if I do say so myself!

Whimsey said...

Very, very cute - I've never made one either - where do you right a note? I love this image of Robyn; beautiful paper; lovin' the colors!

And yeah, we have have 363 days to prepare for next years CELEBRATION...DON'T be late! Bwah ha ha ha

Hugs; have a great weekend!!

Sue said...

Awww, love this card, gorgeous papers and LOVE the cloud design!! Great to see Wellies Robyn too :-D Have I started something with this tent card thing??

Keep It Sweet and Simple said...

Oh, what a cutie - love the tent style and her sparkly umbrella and boots are gorgeous.
Caroline xxx

Joan Ervin said...

This is such a darling image and I love the rolled flowers!!! Thanks for playing in the Creative Belli challenge!!!